International Tennis Integrity Agency Privacy Policy

WHO IS THE ITIA AND WHAT DO WE DO?

The International Tennis Integrity Agency Ltd (“ITIA”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is the dedicated integrity unit for professional tennis and is responsible for ensuring a clean sport by enforcing the rules concerning competition manipulation worldwide. The ITIA is committed to protecting your privacy. This notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Please read this carefully.

The ITIA is a private limited company based in Roehampton, London and is operationally independent from the sport of tennis. The ITIA’s members are: ATP Tour, Inc. ("ATP"); the International Tennis Federation ("ITF"); the Women's Tennis Association ("WTA"); and the Grand Slam Board (being Australian Open, Roland-Garros, US Open and, in the case of Wimbledon, a joint Committee of Management consisting of AELTC) (the "Grand Slam Board") (together, the “Governing Bodies”). The ITIA reports to the Tennis Integrity Supervisory Board (“TISB”), which comprises a senior representative from each of the Governing Bodies and the Grand Slam Board, together with five independent directors. The ITIA liaises with the TISB in respect of its day to day functioning.

The ITIA has two main functions:

  • Anti-corruption: This was previously carried out by the Tennis Integrity Unit (“TIU”). The TIU has been subsumed within the ITIA (effective from 1 January 2021); and
  • Anti-doping: The ITF is a signatory to the World Anti-Doping Code which permits it to delegate aspects of is function subject to ITF remaining ultimately responsible for ensuring such compliance. It is currently in a transitional period; however, this notice will apply to processing carried out by the ITIA in relation to this after 1 January 2022.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

The ITIA generally collects personal information in order to carry out the above listed functions. This includes:

  • Preventing and detecting doping, corruption and/or other breaches or crimes in professional tennis;
  • Administering our anti-doping and anti-corruption programmes including processing applications, conducting investigations and operating the 'no credentials' list of individuals who are subject to exclusion from tournaments sanctioned or recognised by the Governing Bodies;
  • Communicating with individuals (e.g. dealing with your inquiries, complaints, grievances, comments and requests) and registering for any conferences or educational seminar;
  • Defending legal rights, property and/or safety of the ITIA or others; and
  • Administering our website, apps and portals including trouble shooting, maintaining security, testing and analysis, improving, personalising.

The personal information that we may collect broadly falls into the following categories:

Personal information provided to us voluntarily. This may be:

  • When you sign-up to, access and use the ITIA website, apps or portals;
  • In the context of an anti-corruption or anti-doping investigation where we may request personal data.
  • Where you communicate with us, whether by email, phone, the website, our app, portals or if you send us a letter.
  • When you attend or register an education workshop, conference or seminar organised by the ITIA.

Personal information provided through different methods and third party. Particularly where subject to an investigation, information can come from:

  • Your devices;
  • Open Source media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter etc.);
  • Tournament physiotherapists/doctors;
  • Anonymous sources or contacts;
  • Betting operators and betting regulators;
  • The International Betting Integrity Association (“IBIA”) (formerly the European Sports Security Association);
  • Governing bodies and Governing Body portals;
  • Match Supervisors (and/or other tournament accredited personnel, including Chair Umpires) ;
  • Tournament Officials;
  • Other Players and officials;
  • Tournament broadcasters; and
  • Witnesses

Given the wide scope of some if the investigations undertaken, the ITIA could process a variety of data types. These will include:

  • For players: contact details (such as name, address, email), gender, age, nationality, identification number, login details, health-related information (such as medical diagnosis, treatment plan, and test results), location, telephone records, bank details and credit card transactions, match recording and photographs, score cards, disciplinary records, physical fitness and interview records.
  • For professionals and representatives: contact details, gender, nationality, qualifications, specialties, relationship to player, job title and employer (if relevant), login details.
  • Other individuals: contact details, gender, relationship to player (if applicable)

The ITIA also collects some personal information automatically. When you visit our website, apps or portals, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.


We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked. Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our website, apps and portals, where they come from, and what content is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance to our visitors. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology. For more information about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control cookies, please read our Cookies Policy.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Some of the personal information we collect falls under “special categories of personal data” or “personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences”. These categories of data are seen as being more sensitive and are therefore afforded greater levels of protection. We only collect this information where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (such as to maintain and uphold standards of behaviour in sport public interest and/or to prevent or detect unlawful acts) or with your prior explicit consent.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

We may share personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  • To any third party and/or partners who provide data processing services to us to support the delivery of our functions, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information. Examples include:

    • Betting operators and regulators;
    • Governing Bodies;
    • UK Gambling Commission;
    • Professional Tennis Integrity Officers;
    • Independent Review Board;
    • National Anti-Doping organisations;
    • National Tennis associations;
    • World Anti-Doping Agency, and other organisations (such as the International Olympic Committee or International Paralympic Committee), in accordance with the World Anti-Doping Code and the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme.
    • IT / website / app providers;
    • Legal advisers; and
    • DataRep.
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person; and

  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data we process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Specific measures we use include encrypting your personal information in transit and at rest, 2-factor authentication for logging into our systems and detailed access logs.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

Where possible, we limit the occasions when we need to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and UK. However, where we do transfer your personal data internationally, we make sure that your data is still treated fairly and lawfully in all respects and have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy notice. These include implementing standard model contractual clauses to govern that data sharing, in accordance with data protection laws. Please contact us if you would like to see a copy of any safeguards we put in place or find out more.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites easily (including the ATP, ITF and WTA websites/portals). However, once you have used these links to leave our Website we do not have any control over these third party websites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

In certain situations, you are entitled to:

• access a copy of your personal data;
• correct or update your personal data;
• erase your personal data;
• object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (as set out in the above table);
• restrict the processing of your personal data;
• request the transfer of your personal data to a third party;
• complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information; or
• where you have provided your consent to certain of our processing activities, in certain circumstances, you may withdraw your consent at any time (but please note that we may continue to process such personal data if we have legitimate legal grounds for doing so).

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

EUROPEAN REPRESENTATIVE

In relation to all personal data processing activities undertaken by the ITIA that relate to individuals in the EEA and/or the activities of individuals in the EEA, the ITIA's European Representative is DataRep and can be contacted at:

• itiatennis@datarep.com
• using online webform at www.datarep.com/itiatennis
• Mailing your enquiry to DataRep at the most convenient of the addresses below:

Please address any enquiries to ‘DataRep’ and not to the ITIA directly; communications addressed to the ITIA directly will likely not be received. Please do however ensure that the correspondence refers to the ITIA.

Country

Address

Austria

DataRep, City Tower, Brückenkopfgasse 1/6. Stock, Graz, 8020, Austria

Belgium

DataRep, Place de L'Université 16, Louvain-La-Neuve, Waals Brabant, 1348,

Belgium

Bulgaria

DataRep, 132 Mimi Balkanska Str., Sofia, 1540, Bulgaria

Croatia

DataRep, Ground & 9th Floor, Hoto Tower, Savska cesta 32, Zagreb, 10000,

Croatia

Cyprus

DataRep, Victory House, 205 Archbishop Makarios Avenue, Limassol, 3030,

Cyprus

Czech Republic

DataRep, IQ Ostrava Ground floor, 28. rijna 3346/91, Ostrava-mesto,

Moravska, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Denmark

DataRep, Lautruphøj 1-3, Ballerup, 2750, Denmark

Estonia

DataRep, 2nd Floor, Tornimae 5, Tallinn, 10145, Estonia

Finland

DataRep, Luna House, 5.krs, Mannerheimintie 12 B, Helsinki, 00100, Finland

France

DataRep, 72 rue de Lessard, Rouen, 76100, France

Germany

DataRep, 3rd and 4th floor, Altmarkt 10 B/D, Dresden, 01067, Germany

 

Greece

DataRep, 24 Lagoumitzi str, Athens, 17671, Greece

Hungary

DataRep, President Centre, Kálmán Imre utca 1, Budapest, 1054, Hungary

Iceland

DataRep, Kalkofnsvegur 2, 101 Reykjavík, Iceland

Ireland

DataRep, The Cube, Monahan Road, Cork, T12 H1XY, Republic of Ireland

Italy

DataRep, BPM 335368, Via Roma 12, 10073 , Ciriè TO, Italy

Latvia

DataRep, 4th & 5th floors, 14 Terbatas Street, Riga, LV-1011, Latvia

Liechtenstein

DataRep, City Tower, Brückenkopfgasse 1/6. Stock, Graz, 8020, Austria

Lithuania

DataRep, 44A Gedimino Avenue, 01110 Vilnius, Lithuania

Luxembourg

DataRep, BPM 335368, Banzelt 4 A, 6921, Roodt-sur-Syre, Luxembourg

Malta

DataRep, Tower Business Centre, 2nd floor, Tower Street, Swatar, BKR4013,

Malta

Netherlands

DataRep, Cuserstraat 93, Floor 2 and 3, Amsterdam, 1081 CN, Netherlands

Norway

DataRep, C.J. Hambros Plass 2c, Oslo, 0164, Norway

Poland

DataRep, Budynek Fronton ul Kamienna 21, Krakow, 31-403, Poland

Portugal

DataRep, Torre de Monsanto, Rua Afonso Praça 30, 7th floor, Algès, Lisbon,

1495-061, Portugal

Romania

DataRep, 15 Piaţa Charles de Gaulle, nr. 1-T, Bucureşti, Sectorul 1, 011857,

Romania

Slovakia

DataRep, Apollo Business Centre II, Block E / 9th floor, 4D Prievozska,

Bratislava, 821 09, Slovakia

Slovenia

DataRep, Trg. Republike 3, Floor 3, Ljubljana, 1000, Slovenia

Spain

DataRep, BPM 335368, Avd. Castilla La Mancha Nº 70-1 (Nave A), 45270,

Mocejon-Toledo, Spain

Sweden

DataRep, S:t Johannesgatan 2, 4th floor, Malmo, SE - 211 46, Sweden

 

UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any requests concerning your personal data please either contact DataRep where relevant, using the contact details shown above, or contact us at:

• Email: dpo@itia.tennis


• Write to us: FAO Data Protection Officer, International Tennis Integrity Agency Ltd, Bank Lane, Roehampton, London, SW15 5XZ, United Kingdom


• Phone: +44 20 3819 0190

The data controller of your personal information is International Tennis Integrity Agency Limited, which is registered with the Information Commissioners Office with registration number ZA836858.


Last Updated January 2022

Tennis you can trust

Protect the sport

Make the right call - if you are worried that corruption or doping may be taking place, share your concerns with us.